Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Bankruptcy filed in 2000/Chapter 7

I have a creditor or law office trying to collect a debt that I obtained in 1990 or maybe 1991 as a teenager. I filed Chptr 7 in 2000 but didn't include this debtor on my paperwork because I didn't have the information. Can they still collect this debt? It doesn't appear on my credit report at all. They did however file through the court. I was told that in Maryland any debt I had prior to bankruptcy should be gone whether on my paperwork or no.

Asked on 8/10/07, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC

Re: Bankruptcy filed in 2000/Chapter 7

Unless it is a judgment, the statute of limitations would have run by now. Judgments are valid in Maryland for 12 years and can be renewed. If you were a teenager at the time, the debt may not have ever been valid.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/07, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland