Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Bankruptcy filed in 2000/Chapter 7

I have a creditor or law office trying to collect a debt that I obtained in 1990 or maybe 1991 as a teenager. I filed Chptr 7 in 2000 but didn't include this debtor on my paperwork because I didn't have the information. Can they still collect this debt? It doesn't appear on my credit report at all. They did however file through the court. I was told that in Maryland any debt I had prior to bankruptcy should be gone whether on my paperwork or no.

Asked on 8/10/07, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy filed in 2000/Chapter 7

Unless it is a judgment, the statute of limitations would have run by now. Judgments are valid in Maryland for 12 years and can be renewed. If you were a teenager at the time, the debt may not have ever been valid.

Read more
8/11/07, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now