Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

Judgments obtained close to a Ch. 11 filing

Is there anything in the Code that addresses the setting aside of judgments, obtained within a certain time prior to a Ch. 11 filing, so that they are not a part of the bankruptcy? This would involve the filing of an individual Ch. 11, debts incurred through business operations. Thank you for your help.

Asked on 7/16/09, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Judgments obtained close to a Ch. 11 filing

Judgment liens can be set aside as preferences, or on other grounds, in a bankruptcy, but I'm not sure what you mean by "not part of the bankruptcy." All creditors have to be part of the bankruptcy.

Read more
7/16/09, 11:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now