Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

what are my ways of handling a civil judgement when i have no income to pay on it..an its effecting my driver's license

Asked on 8/05/09, 12:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's impacting your driver's license and you can't pay it, you may want to consider bankruptcy. A bankruptcy filing will entitle you to your license back.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/09, 2:30 pm
Jillian Aylward The Aylward Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bankruptcy is an option for you depending on the amount of the judgment and your other debts. It is worth considering. Many bankruptcy attorneys will offer a free consultation and give you some options, both bankruptcy options and possible non-bankruptcy options.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now