Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

My employer lost a contract to a competitor. The competitor signed a non-compete clause, which states that they will not hire any of us employees, subject to a $10000 per person if they do so anyway. Some of us would like to work for the new company. We don't have an employment contract and did not sign a non-compete form but our company told us that they will pursue legal action if we do go to work for the competitor. Can they do this? We thought that they can only pursue legal action against the competitor.

Asked on 6/12/13, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer can't bar you from working elsewhere, but there may be a problem if you divulge "trade secrets" that you obtained from your current employer to the competitor. These have been variously defined in cases litigated in this area of the law, but generally refer to things you learned about your employer's business that wouldn't be generally available to the competitor, and which would give the competitor an advantage.

Read more
6/13/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now