Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Mortgage Loan

In my husband's separation papers and divorce decree his ex-wife agreed in writing to take over the mortgage payments, which she has done for the past 3 years. She is currently renting the property and receiving all proceeds. At the time of the divorce, he was removed from the title. My husband and I are in the process of purchasing a new home and the lender is concerned that my husband's name is still on the loan,which is holding construction of our home up.She makes more money than my husband and the payments are not an issue for her. She too is interested in having him removed. Is there any legal documents we can have signed within the bank to remove him? If not, what process must he take to be removed?

Thanks.

Asked on 8/23/01, 8:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas McCarthy, Sr. Thomas McCarthy, Sr., Esq., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mortgage Loan

Ask the ex-wife to refinance the home in her own name.

She may be able to get some cash out of the house, and reduce the mortgage payment. Your husband

would come off the loan.

Good luck.

Tom in Md.

Read more
8/23/01, 10:35 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mortgage Loan

He needs to excute a forefeiture of any interest in the property.

The house should have been re-titled during the divorce, but it appears that

this was not done. First, the title should be searced to find out how it is

currently titled...if it was not properly re-titled then use the

divorce papers coupled with a newly executed forefeiture of interest (which references

the prior divorce agreement) to effect a re-moval of his name from the title. This involves

having the house re-titled into her name only.

Alternatively, your husband's ex-wife could sign a release allowing him to close down any interest

that he may presently hold. This release will require not only proper form but must be notarized and recorded.

DISCLAIMER: NO LEGAL ADVICE HAS BEEN GIVEN IN THIS CORRESPONDENCE. WHEN CONFRONTED WITH A LEGAL ISSUE, THE

SERVICE AND ADVICE OF AN ATTORNEY SHOULD BE SOUGHT.

Read more
8/27/01, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now