Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

If a person who lives in Maryland pays a $3000.00 bail for someone in Texas and the person needs to sue the person for the money, what state should the claim be filed?

Asked on 7/14/13, 5:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question you ask involves something the law calls jurisdiction. There are two related questions -- one is whether a particular court has jurisdiction over the person being sued and the other whether a particular courts have a say in the subject matter. The answer depends in part on where the contract was to be performed and in part where the defendant lives/works.

Generally speaking Maryland courts will not have personal jurisdiction over someone who lives elsewhere if they have no significant contact with Maryland and the case is based on something that happened elsewhere.

Questions of personal and subject matter jurisdiction are very fact specific and not easily answered in a general online post. You may wish to either review the statutes for jurisdiction in each relevant state or contact an attorney who can personally review the facts of your particular case.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now