Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

bail bond debt

i signed for a bail bond a year ago, and have recently filed bankruptcy,i believe there is a court summons in the future for myself and the person i bailed out. does the bankruptcy absolve the debt completely or is the person that was bailed out still liable for the debt? what should be expected when court comes?

Asked on 11/21/08, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bail bond debt

Bankruptcy should discharge the bail bond debt, but if you posted collateral that is still subject to the debt/bond. It is possible that the bond could be rescinded as a result of your bankruptcy, and the defendant would remain liable in any event. Ask your bankruptcy lawyer for details.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/08, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now