Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Having a Cigar?

I need to know what do I do when I got pulled over and the police searched my car and alll they found was a cigar, and gave me a citation for drug pelphenelia, but there was no drugs of any kind or signs of any drugs in my car. What do I do when I appear in court?

Asked on 6/05/06, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Having a Cigar?

I smoke cigars all the time, and if I got pulled over and searched for such a thing, I wouldn't be very nice to the cop.

It looks like you have a good case against the police and the prosecutor, but I would like to get some more information from you and look at your police report and other papers.

For now I can tell you that it is rather difficult for the prosecutor to prove a paraphenelia charge in court with the facts of your case. You would be wise to hire an attorney who knows all the prosecutors who can help to make sure you're not convicted, and maybe even have the charges dropped. Also, if you would like to give me more information about your case, please email me.

NOTE: This message and the use of LawGuru.com do not create an attorney client relationship, nor are they intended to do so. Without first consulting with an attorney in more detail, any information given through the LawGuru service cannot be considered legal advice.

Read more
6/05/06, 12:30 pm
Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Having a Cigar?

You should not appear in court without a criminal defense lawyer on any type of drug related charges. There are plenty of innocent people who have been convicted. You should consult with a criminal defense attorney (like myself) on how best to defend these charges.

Read more
6/06/06, 2:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now