Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

What is a Motion to dismiss and suppress?

I had criminal charges filed against me, went to the preliminary hearing and chose to have a jury trial. On my case status it states that a jury trial was prayed but then a few days later it states ''Motion to dismiss and supp ress''. I have sooo much evidence of my innocence, so I was thinking this possibly means they (who pressed the charges) are trying to drop them now? I have never spoken to my lawyer about filing anything like this either. I know nothing about criminal law or how charges work, I have never been charged with anything before these false allegations.

Asked on 1/01/08, 11:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is a Motion to dismiss and suppress?

Your lawyer has probably done everything necessary. Motions to dismiss the charging document and to suppress evidence against you are standard.

Read more
1/06/08, 11:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now