Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I know that you need the courts consent before you can change visitation. My question is asking about the likelyhood of the court making a change.

Scenario- Mother has sole custody, father has visitation one day during the week and every other weekend. (If it matters, the father has little time for the child on his days and the step-mother is the one taking care of child).

Mother has met a man living in VA. They are planning on getting married. Guy in VA offers better lifestyle for mother and child as his income is a lot higher than mothers. Mother wouldn’t have to work and would be stay home mom.

Mother is willing to continue weekend visitations with dad and would like to supplement the one day during the week with extended summer vacation with dad.

Question – what are the chances that a judge would allow this? I know that no one knows exactly what will happen. Just looking for information based on previous similar cases.

Case would be in the Salisbury MD court.

Asked on 4/06/11, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the parents agree on the terms of the modification, the court would accept such an agreement and modify the existing order as long as the terms are in the best interest of the child.

Read more
4/06/11, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now