Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Is employment income earned while married considered "marital property" just as assets/investments/real estate are? In an equitable split of assets, it seems income would be equalized, as well. If so, is the income earned between date of divorce filing & legal separation considered marital/joint income?

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Income earned by either spouse until the date of divorce is marital in nature, and thus to the extent it is retained it is subject to equitable distribution by a divorce court. So if your spouse, following separation, set up their own account in which they deposited their paychecks, that account would be a marital asset subject to distribution in divorce.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now