Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My fiance went thru divorce where the agreement shows he is entitled to one of the handguns they owned (its in her name). The handguns were confiscated when the police were called to his ex's house and charges were placed on the ex's boyfriend for assault. The ex's boyfriends case has been dismissed; the ex is on probation for lying to an official, the guns are still with the state of md police. Can he take his ex to court to retrieve the gun?

Asked on 4/10/13, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the ex is able to regain possession from the police by an administrative request, he should ask her to follow through on that, and if she refuses, he could file a show cause petition in court to get the court to order her to do so.

Read more
4/10/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now