Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

can i file for citizenship for my mother and my fiancee at the same time?

Asked on 7/10/13, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you cannot file for anyone's U.S. citizenship. However, if you are a U.S. citizen (or, in some cases, a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident), you can file for U.S. Legal Permanent Residency of a spouse, parent, child or sibling.

For more information, visit www.uscis.gov and search for "family based petition".

Read more
7/10/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now