Legal Question in Employment Law in Maryland

i was fired from my job and filed for unemployment. now i am waiting for my phone interview which is scheduled next week, so they can determine whether or not to release benefits. im a bit nervous though because my last employer is saying i was discharged for insubordination. what is the penalty for payments, if any? i am not sure of this. i was found to be insubordinate for not signing a paper at work, therefor resulting in a discharge. i am not sure if insubordination of that matter falls into any category of "misconduct".

-Maryland

Asked on 9/12/12, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The unemployment process in Maryland has a few phases. The initial interview and possible second interview; if one party appeals then a hearing examination; if another appeal then brief to the board of appeals; and if another appeal finally to the circuit court. Most don't go past the hearing examination. If you are found to be discharged for gross misconduct or misconduct as defined under the law you have to pay back anything you have received. Its best to consult with an attorney to see what options you have in your case.

Read more
9/13/12, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now