Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

If you're the co-owner of a condominium unit, can you legally sell it without the agreement of the other co-owners?

Asked on 10/02/13, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other co-owner who appears on title must sign the contract of sale and the deed transferring ownership. If you cannot agree, then a court action to separate your interests and to force a sale must be filed. Agreement is always less expensive than court action.

Read more
10/02/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now