Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

What is a sale of a conveyance on property in Harford County, MD? My brother is preparing our deceased parents' home with property and it has 4 conveyances. A surveyor told him he can sell the conveyances separately if sold before the house/land sells. What exactly is he selling and who buys these type of conveyances?

Asked on 6/21/13, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The surveyor is probably referring to parcels. In other words, this sounds like a large property which is legally made up of 4 separate parcels for tax purposes. Legally each one can be sold separately, or more likely they can be sold as one unit to preserve the integrity and size of the current property (or any combination in between). Of course, if the legal owners of any of the parcels include persons other than your parents, those persons will have to participate in the sales process.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now