Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

My son got stopped for 2 traffic violations the paperwork stated he must decide between a hearing or trial. Isn't the trial a non-jury trail where you come before a judge?

Asked on 11/05/13, 8:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the penalty exceeds 90 days, then a person does not have a right to jury trial.

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 11:08 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're talking about payable (not jailable) tickets, then his three choices are pay, waiver hearing, trial. NEVER choose anything but trial. And yes, the trial will be with a judge, not a jury. Therefore, given that most judges absolutely positively cannot disbelieve a police officer, he has no chance. After he loses said trial, he can then appeal to the Circuit Court, but will still not get a jury.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now