Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

What kind of penalty can I recieve in court for driving a rental car without being named in the contract. Already recieved a ticket and court date is approaching.

Asked on 9/22/13, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Traffic offenses are usually either sixty days or a year, depending on the precise code section. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
9/22/13, 1:32 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Up to 60 days in jail assuming you were charged under TA 18-106. But you need an attorney because a lot of the time I can get these dismissed or very close to dismissed. Feel free to contact me anytime for a free consultation.

Read more
9/23/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now