Massachusetts  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/02/13, 2:37 pm

Hi, Iam Brazilian citizen and I was in USA from 1998 thru 2008.I applied for green card my wife was my sponsor, but before my green card being approved we got divorce and my case was closed.Fill years later my employer applied for me again as a baker, but again they denied.

Now I,m in Brazil and my son born in USA

may apply for me.The problem is that my son doesn't have enough income to support me and my family.I don't need his support, I have income to support my family in case moving to USA.

My question is: Do I have any chance if my son apply the I-130, how long takes to be approved? Thank you very much.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search