Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

I am being charged with larceny over 250 (4,923.47) I am on camera in the office with a employee who is talking to me I placed the deposit in the safe an continued performing other tasks as I turn my back he reaches in to steal the deposit while I'm not looking but I have still been charged with this bc the police believe I am involved do they have a good case against me I have 2 misdemeanors from five years ago what are my chances

Asked on 7/21/13, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't give enough information to answer this question, and I can't imagine any attorney could give you a good answer without sitting down with you and going through all of the information more thoroughly. You should sit down with a skilled criminal defense lawyer, and discuss what happened, and what the basis is for the police to suspect you.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now