Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

Are witnesses allowed to speak at a lobbu conference

Asked on 10/22/13, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lobby conference is a conference between the Judge and lawyers and possibly other people in the Judge's office. The Judge's office is usually called the Judge's lobby. Lobby conferences are conducted at the Judge's discretion and in a manner directed by the Judge. Witnesses have no right to attend or speak in lobby conferences. However, if the Judge allows a witness to attend and speak at a lobby conference then the witness may.

Read more
10/22/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now