Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

My child is almost 14 and is refusing to o o her dads house anymore. She sys at 14 she does not have too, is this true? This is a very upsetting and confusion situation for her father and I?

Asked on 9/08/13, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think at the age of 14 it is probably better to take into consideration, to some extent, the wishes of your daughter. It may be a good time to explore therapy for her or for the family to make sure that issues are discussed in a healthy way. If there is some good reason that your daughter's visitation order should be modified, you may want to file a complaint for modification. This can be done together if you and the child's father are in agreement, or can come to some agreement.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now