Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

Hi, My son is American Citizen and Iam Brazilian Citizen.

He can apply for me using the form I-130.

How long takes to be approved?Do I have to stay in Brazil to wait till been

approved?

Thank you.

Asked on 10/03/13, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes to both questions. Your son can file the I-130 & then you can apply for your immigrant visa at the U.S. Embassy in Brazil once the I-130 is approved (See: http://brazil.usembassy.gov).

Current processing times for the I-130 of an Immediate Relative are about 5 months.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 3:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88553 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now