Legal Question in Employment Law in Massachusetts

I reside in Massachusetts and I work for a company who receives weekly Time sheets from their employees every week. We get paid on a Bi-weekly schedule. I've been getting in a dispute with the woman running payroll. I sent one of my time sheets in a day late (we usually need to have them in before midnight on Sunday) and she claims it is legal for her to dock me an hours pay from said late time sheet. I thought it was illegal for companies to cut payment from their employees for such a minor mix up. I asked her about it and she claims it is in the 'company policy' I signed. I could use some help/knowledge/guidance please. Thanks

Asked on 11/04/13, 1:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Craig J. Tiedemann Kajko, Weisman, Colasanti & Stein, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This could potentially be a Wage Act violation.

Feel free to contact me to discuss further.

Read more
11/04/13, 1:35 pm
John Skinner, III CLASS, Consumer Law Advocacy and Skinner Rivard Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Indeed. You may even be entitled to triple damages and have your attorneys fees paid. We would be happy to review the details of the case for you at no cost or obligation.

Read more
11/04/13, 2:24 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is likely a violation of the Massachusetts Wage Act. You may want to discuss this with an attorney before taking your next step. Regardless, this practice should be brought to the attention of the owner and should stop immediately. Perhaps something could be worked out on behalf of all employees.

Read more
11/05/13, 4:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now