Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

Buying a 50% share from an “ABC” corporation who does the business as “XYZ” (and has 2 restaurants call XYZ restaurant ). Problem is that ABC Corp never filed to get “Certificate of Assume name” for XYZ. Can I still buy the share or asked “ABC” Corp. to file for DBA first before transferring the share

Asked on 7/23/13, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Harden Rubenstein Isaacs, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can do it either way, but I would recommend checking first to make sure that the assumed name is still available. If it is not, that would complicate the deal. It might be easier to complete the deal and file the Certificate of Assumed Name yourself, depending on the timing.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now