Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

What is a fair amount to ask for in restitution for a child who is the victim of a csc first, second, third, and fourth degree?

Asked on 6/10/12, 11:08 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think restitution is the answer, unfortunately. That only covers out of pocket losses like medical bills. A civil suit would be the proper way to get fair value for these horrific losses. Collectibility will be the big issue here. Call me at (313)402-0853 or online at kliszlaw.com for a free consultation. Thanks, Tim Klisz

Read more
6/11/12, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now