Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

if i filed a false police report of robbery and im only 15 years of age and i have a completley clean record what are the consequences if i tell the truth before anybody is any suspects are arrested?

Asked on 6/29/13, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should tell the truth as soon as you can. You will likely be treated leniently. Not so if someone gets falsely arrested based on your false report.

The sooner you correct this, the better...

-Tom

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now