Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

If my friend moved in with my roommate and I and he is on parole would he get in trouble if my roommate has her medical marijuana card? Even if she keep everything locked up in a safe in her own bedroom and never brought it around him?

Asked on 10/27/13, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what his parole conditions are and how they are worded. If he is not allowed to be in the presence of marijuana then that very well could be a violation, even if it is locked up. He needs to consult with his parole officer to make certain. I would advise him to stay away as it is not worth getting violated for and going back to prison.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now