Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

If someone recovers a lost phone, does that person have an obligation to turn it over to the original owner?

Asked on 5/06/13, 12:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

or the police.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 12:49 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes!---or the police. Curious to know how it came to be in your possession.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/13, 8:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now