Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Will my record be cleared in the state of Michigan, at 18, if I have only 1 misdemeanor and am currently 17?

Asked on 8/14/13, 10:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to file a petition in the court where you were convicted to set aside your conviction.You do not tell us when you were convicted, what the charge was, etc. Was it a juvenile adjudication or an adult conviction? Some offenses / crimes cannot be set aside. You have to file an application in the court where you were adjudicated (juvenile case) or convicted (adult case). There will have to be a court hearing. This is not an automatic thing. For an adult case, you have to wait at least 5 yrs after your conviction. For a juvenile case, you have to wait until at least 1 year after your disposition (sentencing) on the juvenile case or until you turn 18, whichever is later. You have to submit your fingerprints to the State Police so it can check for other cases.

Read more
8/18/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now