Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

If a written payment agreement is signed and notarized, can charges still be pressed?

Asked on 6/30/13, 8:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many good public policy reasons to encourage repayment agreements. But, even with such an agreement in place, a criminal charge can still be filed. The prosecuting attorney decides if / when / what charges are issued, not the victim. A 'payment agreement" may convince the prosecutor to not issue charges (or hold off for a while). But even up-front payment of restitution does not prevent a charge from being issued because getting a victim paid back in full is only one reason to prosecute a wrongdoer. Also, from the prosecutor's perspective, if the repayment agreement contemplates repayment over the course of several years, is the prosecutor supposed to "sit" on the file for years to monitor whether payments are being made or not privately?; and, if payment stop down the road, is the criminal case still viable (are witnesses still around and do they remember the facts, etc.)? Sometimes, the better course is to charge the person, which may (gasp) result in much quicker repayment to the victim in exchange for a deal (e.g., diversion where the charge is dismissed; charge reduction; sentence deals; etc.).

Read more
7/01/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now