Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I lost my license in Mi I paid all the fines and the reinstatement fees. I received a letter from the 10th

District Court of Battle Creek stating the same. I am in the process of getting my license in Ohio I haved lived there for 10+ years now and suddenly after my wife CHECKED to make sure everything was complied with in Mi I am being told I still have things to fulfill?? What? I took a remedial driving course in Ohio and I spent 6 months at the W.O.R.T.H. center and attended NA/AA meetings from 2003 to 2004 again in Ohio because that is where I've been living. I have gotten married and changed everything in my past life. This is driving my wife crazy because she made numerous calls before we proceeded. I live more than 3 hours away from Lansing and my wife works, I am disabled and need my license because my wife can not continue to take time off work to take me to and from appointments for fear of losing her job. Please advise...

Asked on 6/20/13, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obtain a clearance from the MI SOS - see this link

http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-1627_8669_53327_53587-76949--,00.html

You do not provide enough information on "still have things to fulfill"

Read more
6/20/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now