Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

Outstanding DUI (did not complete probation or pay fees) and open bench warrant. What is the best way to make this right? Have suspended driver's license and no State ID. Would like to apply for jobs but cannot do without identification.

Asked on 3/26/10, 12:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stuart Collis Stuart M. Collis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get an attorney and turn yourself in on the bench warrant. If you don't, you will eventually be arrested and likely to get less pleasant treatment by the judge. http://www.wolverinelaw.com

Read more
3/31/10, 12:37 pm
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney John English deals with the issues often. You can reach him toll free

by calling 1 866-766-5245. He does a great job.

Read more
3/31/10, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now