Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

attorney resonsibilities

In the past my attorney made errors in a hearing and then said she was dizzy and not feeling well. She has not been up to par in her work, made mistakes, has misunderstood professionals involved in my case to the point that they will not work with her. Recently, I asked her to file for a show cause hearing due to a consistent and constant violation of a court order. This violation puts my parents and my childs safety in jeporday. No reply. I found out accidently that she was in the hospital. I waited over a week and made the request for a show cause hearing again. Attorney said that she was in the hospital and would be out in a week and then would be working part time. She would address then. I waited approx. 2 weeks and made the request again. Attorney said she almost died, was homebound with extensive in home nursing and only allowed to work 2 hours per day and that this would be for at several weeks. She said she would get to my issues when she was was able. I have another summer parenting time issue that need to be addressed and summer will be over before she is well. I can't afford another attorney. Its been 2 years,thousand of $ and I have not got a bill since Nov. despite requests. What should she/I do?

Asked on 5/13/09, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Blake Lipman Law Office of Blake P. Lipman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: attorney resonsibilities

You need to find another attorney plain and simple. You may have a tough time finding an attorney willing to work for free. My rates are reasonable. Please contact my office at (248)8513171.

Read more
5/13/09, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now