Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Does a spouse have to be added to an inherited family home? My wife and I were estranged for over a year (not living together) when my father passed and my sister and I inherited the home and property. The home was placed in a trust with me specified in the will as executor. I bought out my sister 9 months later which was 2 years estranged from my wife. The mortgage and deed was written as "unmarried man".

3 years later (5 years estranged), I signed a gas lease also written "unmarried man" as specified in the Deed. Would a gas lease be valid under these circumstances?

Thanks.

Asked on 7/03/11, 12:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Feel free to call me regarding this real estate and property question at 810-227-7200....over 30 years of experience in this area of the law.

Jules N. Fiani

Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani

www.jnfiani.com

810-227-7200

Read more
7/03/11, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now