Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I got a ticket on 75 coming up to troy from dtw airport. when the officer pulled me over he said my car was veering to the right but i had no idea that my car was even moving to the right. he gave me a ticket for improper lane usage but i have no idea what that even is. i did take the car into a tire store to be tested and the did tell me my car did need an alignment, the right side was pulling. what can i tell the judge because ive looked up improper la ne usage and nothing that i was doing fits into that category . please help me!!

Asked on 7/10/13, 6:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no acceptable legal excuse or defense to not having your vehicle in proper working order. The sudden emergency doctrine is applicable in rare circumstances (tire blow out etc.) but not on these facts. I routinely handle these matters and in many cases can guarantee a no point violation without you ever stepping foot in a courtoom. Locate my contact number and I would be glad to discuss this matter with you.

Read more
7/10/13, 7:35 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. Get an alignment and keep your receipt. (Actually, your bad alignment is not a defense.)

2. Ask for a formal (not informal) hearing.

3. Either attend the hearing or get a lawyer - your personal appearance is not required.

4. If you have a decent driving record you should be able to get a no-point and a no-report (to the Secretary of State) offense.

5. You will pay a fine (about $150).

Read more
7/11/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now