Legal Question in Workers Comp in Michigan

I lost the tip of my index finger about 1 1/2 years ago, just past the first knuckle. 2 weeks ago I had to have the rest of my finger removed, all of the bone into my hand. My question is I already received a Specific loss for the first part, will I receive another specific loss benefit for what was taken this time arond?

Asked on 3/30/13, 1:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should received an additional amount for the new specific loss. Make sure the employer notifies the insurer. If you do not receive the additional amount, call a workers' comp lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/13, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now