Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Can I contract with a person or company to receive for services or products

ONLY U.S. Mint Silver Eagles Coins legal tender face value one dollar each ?

Or am I legally required to accept Federal Reserve Notes even though our contract says otherwise ?

The question has nothing to do with how it is reported for taxes, just what is received for payment.

Asked on 10/19/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suppose- just as a contract could specify payment in Buffalo Nickels etc.

But the problem is : What if he pays in $ 100 bills?

You can sue for Breach of Contract, but what are your damages? $0.00

Read more
Answered on 10/20/13, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now