Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I am trying to regain my ability to work remote for work. I was able work remote for about 18 months and then got forced to come back to the office for fear of getting fired by my old manager. Another coworker, (started 2 months prior to me) currently has the option because he was working remotely out of state when the old manager was forcing us back to the office. We have the same job title and, supposedly, the same job responsibilities. Although I have been visibly doing more work due to being in the office more. I am wondering if I have any legal ground to stand on for discrimination or anything like that?

Asked on 12/05/12, 5:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Discrimination means that you are treated differently based on classification protected by statute such as race, creed, color, age, gender etc... You do not provide any information that such a distinction was made or exists.

Read more
12/05/12, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now