Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Minnesota

Two police officers interrupted a school meeting regarding an alleged traffic violation. This was very embarrassing for me and my son. I wasn't aware of the reason the officers interrupted the school parent teacher meeting, could this be considered as defamation of chatecter?

Asked on 5/05/13, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. There is legal precedent for this sort of action. The full and specific details to what occurred to you are critical to know. I urge you to contact a private attorney with no delay for an analysis. Note that you should not delay, because there are strict time deadlines to initiating legal or other related sorts of action is these types of cases. All the best.

Read more
5/05/13, 1:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now