Legal Question in Construction Law in Minnesota

My contractor failed to pay a subcontractor for work done to my home. The subcontractor sent a pre-lien notice, but not within the 45 days required by Minnesota Statute 514.011 2. I received the pre-lien notice approximately 80 days after the contractor first started work, but before I made my final payment to my contractor. Statute 514.011 2 (b) refers to good faith efforts to comply and I'm worried that may open the door for the lien to be valid. Does the subcontractor have a valid lien?

Asked on 2/27/11, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vincent W. King Vincent W. King, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Filing the notice 35 days after the statutory deadline probably wouldn't be deemed a good-faith effort to comply. Without researching the cases, I believe this provision was intended to address possible technical deficiencies in the notice (type size, etc.). At worst, the sub may have a lien claim (a) only for the work done in the 45 days preceding delivery of the notice, and (b) only to the extent of the money you had not yet paid to the general contractor at the time the notice arrived.

Standard disclaimer: We do not have an attorney-client relationship. The answer to your question is for general information only and should not be relied upon for use in specific situations without further advice from counsel based on a full analysis of all the facts. The answer is based on the limited facts given, and could change depending in additional facts.

Read more
3/02/11, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now