Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

3rd degree Burglary

My husbend is being charged with 3rd degree Burglary, It was another guys idea. cops came and the guy drove away leaving him. If I say who the other person is or make the other person return the stuff. Will his charge be less?

Asked on 2/16/09, 12:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3rd degree Burglary

The offense is committed when the act is done. returning the items will not result in a dismissal or, necessarily, reduced charges. Your husband should retain an aggressive attorney. He may be able to exchange information for a reduces charge or sentance, as well.

For a FREE consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
2/16/09, 1:42 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 3rd degree Burglary

No, it's quite unlikely. That would provide the government with another witness. The only way the government can be trusted to reward an accused person for helping them is through a defense lawyer - preferably in writing between lawyers, or better.

FFI: www.Liberty-Lawyer.com

http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/theftandpropertycrimes.html

Read more
2/20/09, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now