Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was charged with Obstruction Of the Legal Process about 3 weeks ago. I was very intoxicated and honestly do not remember most of it. I spent 8 hours in jail then they let me go. I talked to a police officer that morning and he said I was mouthing off to a cop, so they arrested me. I have nothing else on my record. I am in school full time and work full time. I am trying to figure out if I need a lawyer or what I should do next. My court date is September 27, 2013. What is the fine I am looking at? Should I get a lawyer and what are the fees for that usually? What should be my next move?

Asked on 9/09/13, 9:34 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Cops routinely ignore what the law of what obstructing legal process actually is. It doesn't sound to me like this conduct is obstructing legal process. Get a lawyer. Don't plead to anything until you have had the advice and representation of a lawyer.

Nathan Hansen

651-704-9600

Read more
9/09/13, 9:37 am
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You should confer with an attorney just as soon as possible and I urge you to have attorney assistance all through this matter. It is an important goal to have a 'clean' record. You also ought not post details of this matter on a public website, as your statements may potentially be used against you. You are welcome to contact me.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Criminal Defense

Phone 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
9/09/13, 9:47 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you set a goal of keeping your public criminal record clean. If you plead guilty or are convicted, you will not be able to qualify for a statutory expungement of your record, ever. Because this is so valuable, and irreversible if screwed up, I suggest retaining a good criminal defense lawyer to represent you in this.

Read more
9/09/13, 4:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now