Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was on probation when the police entered our home looking for someone who don't live here. They searched the house and found my mothers shotgun in her bedroom and charged me with it. I took it to trial and lost. My lawyer never returned any of my calls and during the trial he didn't use any witnesses but my mother. I had very credible witnesses that would have helped me greatly. I cant trust him to appeal for me for fear that he will put the same effort into them as he did my trial. What can I do, I've been railroaded!

Asked on 10/01/13, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. In most circumstances, you certainly may change attorneys.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Law Firm

CRIMINAL DEFENSE: MINNESOTA

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now