Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I'm 20 I got a DWI in Minnesota I have a north Dakota license I life in north Dakota. My my privilege to drive in Minnesota was suspended for 180 days I did not drive fir that time even tho I have a north Dakota license. I did my time and paid my 680 dollars to Minnesota. I got a letter back saying my privilege in Minnesota gas been reinstated but I have never received anything from north Dakota. So can I drive in north Dakota

Asked on 9/28/12, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would check with the state agency in North Dakota that administers drivers licenses. They may have a website where you can check (Minnesota DPS does). It sounds like it should be, but sometimes they may not have what they need to reinstate. So to be careful, I would check first.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/12, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now