Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

how old does a child have to be in order for their testimony to be taken into consideration regarding a child custody order

Asked on 9/01/13, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no set age.. A child may voice an opinion when a court deems him/her to be of suitable age and maturity. That doe snot mean the child testifies. Instead, their wishes are often conveyed through a Guardian Ad Litem appointed by the court.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

maury@beaulier.com

Read more
9/03/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now