Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

Can your employer change the conditions of your job (i.e. add an additional licensure) and fire you if you do not get it? They did not change my title or reclassify my job. They did not offer to grandfather me in.

Asked on 7/18/13, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. This website provides general information and not provide legal advice. For legal advice for your personal issues, you need to contact a private attorney who will happy to help you with your issues. Since you stated you were fired, you should seek appropriate attorney assistance with no delay because matters are time urgent and you may forever lose certain rights by your delay. In general, in Minnesota, employment is 'at will' unless you have a contrary agreement with your employer. You should discuss your issues privately with an attorney who can then advise you. Any written substantiation to your issues and claims is quite helpful. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

EMPLOYMENT LAW

WRONGFUL TERMINATION LAW

Read more
7/18/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now