Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

can an employee lower your hourly rate

to repramend you

Asked on 5/26/13, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. More details as to the facts of the matter need to be known in order to advise you of your rights. If I were to assist you, I would ask questions including but not limited to the following: Is there a written contract or employee handbook? Did the employee make a mistake? Is the 'reprimand' in writing? Assuming you are an employee facing this problem, or, if you are an employer wondering if you can take suggest action, I suggest you confer with an attorney in order to determine whether your employer's actions are improper and whether you have recourse under law. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Read more
5/26/13, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now