Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

I have a question on Employment Law.

I live in Oregon, but my company is based in MN.

I signed an employment contract which I am entitled to 2 months notice prior to termination.

My employer terminated me without cause, and said they were going to waive the 2 months notice and make the termination effective immediately.

Asked for my computer, and phone, said I could not contact clients or work on their behalf.

They are now telling me that instead of paying my 2 months in 1 payment, they are going to pay as if I was an employee, over the next 2 months.

I can include a copy of my employment agreement, in which the only mention of timeframe is that I am to be paid within 10 business days.

They also told me that during the "termination" period I have to still help them with any questions that they ask about clients etc.

Seems like this is not legal?

Asked on 4/15/13, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I would need to speak with you at length and consider all of the documentation in order to assist you effectively. I urge you to seek legal counsel with no delay and you are welcome to phone me. In my experience, the earlier in an employment law / termination / wrongful termination / employee discipline or warning sort of issue that I may offer assistance and legal counsel the more positive the outcome is likely to be. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. at 612-296-9666. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/13, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now