Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

Hostile Work Environment

An employee stated that another employee called her a bitch last week and she did not have to put up with that. She walked out and quit without talking to anyone about it. Now she wants to collect unemployment and stated that there was a hostile work environment.

Asked on 5/07/07, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hostile Work Environment

A single isolated incident, without reporting or discussing with supervisor or employer, would not be legally sufficient to constitute hostile work environment. THis should be fought.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/07, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now